There is a growing amount of research and study to find out what causes wrinkles and the photoaging effects; and with this, the use of BHA or beta hydroxyl acid has been increasing greatly in its popularity. In this article we will take a look on beta hydroxyl acid for aging and wrinkles. We will also know about its side effects and also about the ways to use the beta hydroxyl acid for aging and wrinkles.
Beta Hydroxy Acid For Aging And Wrinkles
What Is Beta Hydroxy Acid?
There are 2 types of hydroxyl acids; and they are the alpha hydroxyl acid or AHA and the beta hydroxyl acid or BHA. Beta hydroxyl acid or the BHA is lipid- soluble, which means it dissolves in oil. This further means that the beta hydroxyl acid or the BHA can penetrate into the skin pores, which contains oily sebum and can exfoliate the dead cells of the skin that generally builds up inside the skin pores. So, beta hydroxyl acid or BHA is great to be used in case of oily skin with blackheads and whiteheads.
Beta hydroxyl acid is also known as Salicylic acid and it not only works as an exfoliant, but it also work as a wonderful antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, denaturant, hair conditioning agent, skin conditioning agent and anti-dandruff agent. It is an excellent ingredient in several skin care products because of its versatile and multi-functional nature.
How Beta Hydroxy Acid Work?
We already know that BHA or the Beta hydroxyl acid primarily works as an exfoliant. It causes the epidermal cells to become “Unglued”, and thus allowing the dead cells of the skin, to slough off, making space for the re-growth of the new skin cells. It is reported that beta hydroxyl acid improves conditions like wrinkling, skin roughness, and mottled pigmentation of the photodamaged skin, after about 6 months of daily use.
The BHA found in the skincare products, works at its best in a concentration of 1% to 2% and at a pH of 3-4.
How is Beta Hydroxy Acid Beneficial For Aging and Wrinkles?
Let us talk about how exactly beta hydroxyl acid is beneficial for aging and wrinkles.
Increases Sun Sensitivity And Reverses The Damage By Photoaging:
Premature aging of the skin that is caused by repeated and excessive exposure to the UV radiations, especially from those of the sun as well as from the sources of artificial Ultraviolet radiations, is known as Photoaging.
Using beta hydroxyl acid or BHA can increase the sun sensitivity by about 50%, resulting in an interesting dilemma. It appears that BHA might be able to reverse few of the damage that is caused by photoaging; however, at the same time, it also makes the skin more susceptible to photoaging.
So, if you are using a beta hydroxyl acid or BHA, then you must also use a good sunscreen containing UVA as well as UVB protection.
Beta Hydroxy Acid Is A Great Exfoliant And Help Encourage Stubborn Epidermal Cells To Shed:
We must tell you that as we age, our cellular turnover slows down. Stubborn cells of the skin stick together, often making the skin flaky and dry. Beta hydroxyl acid or the BHA is actually the perfect exfoliating treating, and thus help in encouraging stubborn cells of epidermis to shed.
Being An Exfoliant, Beta Hydroxy Acid Treats Fine Lines An Wrinkles:
It is known that Beta hydroxyl acid shows a significant reduction in the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines. Being a possible anti-wrinkle treatment, BHA can help to improve the skin tone as well as the texture of the skin.
Being an exfoliant, Beta hydroxyl acid or the salicylic acid is known to promote the collagen growth and this diminishes the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines. Usually BHA is combined with AHA or alpha hydroxyl acids, such as fruit acids or glycolic acid, so as to enhance the anti-aging effects.
It Boosts Moisture Retention In The Tissues Of The Skin And Prevents Premature Skin Aging:
Beta hydroxyl acid is also known to boost the moisture retention in the tissues of the skin. Healthy skin generally contains between 10-20% of water. However, when the skin is less than 10% of water, it is known to be dehydrated. When there is skin dehydration, there are symptoms of flakiness, dryness, irritation, roughness, and cracking; and thus the skin looks prematurely aged.
You need to apply a low concentration of BHA and this will help you to boost moisture retention in the tissues of the skin, quite significantly.
How To Use Beta Hydroxy Acid?
Beta hydroxyl acid or BHA is present in several skin care products, including the cleansers, moisturizers, sunscreens, eye cream, and the foundations. It is always great to choose the product that contains appropriate formulation of BHA to be used as your exfoliant, and then choose other cosmetics or skin care products that do not have hydroxyl acids in them so as to reduce the likelihood of irritation in the skin.
It is best to use Beta hydroxyl acid or BHA as a moisturizer base. Cleansers having BHA are not quite effective, as the beta hydroxyl acid must be absorbed into the skin so as to work and cleansers are always washed off before the BHA is absorbed into the skin.
We must also mention that beta hydroxyl acid or BHA works best when it is in concentration of 1-2% and at a pH of 3-4. You can test the pH of a skin care product by testing it with a pH strip.
What Are The Side Effects Of Beta Hydroxy Acid?
Beta hydroxyl acid or BHA can cause irritation of the skin. Some of the symptoms of skin irritation caused due to beta hydroxyl acid include burning, redness, pain, itching, and also possibly scarring of the skin. Usually individuals with dark-colored skin are at a greater risk of scaring pigment changes with the BHA or the beta hydroxyl acid.
So beta hydroxyl acid is known to be really great for aging as well as wrinkles. Though there might be some minor side effects of BHA, most of these risks or side effects could be avoided by choosing the appropriate concentrations as well as the pH levels that is suitable for your skin type and color. Beta hydroxyl acid generally works best at a 1% or 2% of concentration and at a pH of 3-4.
Talk to your dermatologist about the use of BHA and also know about the best skincare products that consist of the hydroxyl acids required for your skin health.