Yarrow essential oil is extracted from the plant Yarrow or Achillea millefolium by the steam distillation of its flowers to treat a variety of ailments related to skin, and hair. With its vital elements like Cineole, Borneol, Chamazulene, Limonene, Alpha Pinene, etc., this oil has been used in Europe for centuries. In recent decades, Yarrow essential oil has gained popularity in Asia and North America, etc. due to its great and effective skin and hair benefits.(1,3)
The yarrow plant is known by many names like nosebleed, milfoil, thousand leaf and common yarrow and has herbaceous and sweet smell. Almost all parts of this flower can be used in therapies and many teas to heal various skin and health problems like inflamed wounds, burns, indigestion, cramps, etc. due to its properties that improve the blood circulation in the body.(2,3)
Aroma and Appearance of Yarrow Essential Oil
The aroma of yarrow essential oil is penetrating and it normally comes in blue colour. The herb of yarrow plant is considered of great antiquity and sacred values in certain places around the world. Its fragrance is somewhat herbal.
Benefits and Uses of Yarrow Essential Oil
Yarrow essential oil has very useful properties that make it extremely useful for skin, hair and health. It is an excellent anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, digestive, diaphoretic oil that has many skin and hair health benefits. Some of these benefits of Yarrow essential oil are given below:(9,10)
Yarrow Essential Oil as a Natural Astringent:
Yarrow essential oil is used as a natural astringent for skin due to its organic constituents including flavonoids, achilleine, and salicylic acid.
This causes the tightening of the skin and reduces breakouts on the oily skin. Yarrow essential oil shrinks the skin pores and cleanses the skin resulting in drying of the oily skin that ultimately reduces the breakouts. The astringent properties of this oil make it way better than the artificial toners available in the market that causes excessive dryness on the skin.
To use this as an astringent, take about 2-3 drops of Yarrow essential oil mixed with 6-7 drops of tea tree oil and Lavender oil each combined in one teaspoon of shea butter. Then apply it to the face or area where needed.(5,8)
Yarrow Essential Oil for Getting Rid Of Wounds and Scars:
One of the traditional uses of Yarrow essential oil is in the healing of wounds and scars. This is due to the anti-inflammatory and anti-fungal properties of this oil that helps the wound to heal faster and protects it from further infections. Even the history of this oil depicts that leaves of yarrow plant have been used as medicine for wounds in wars and the general lifestyle in Europe.
Yarrow essential oil helps in faster accelerating of the healing process of wounds. It also helps to get rid of the stubborn scars on your skin. Cicatrisant properties of the oil are helpful mainly in boosting cell regeneration that triggers the healing process.
You can use about 2-3 drops of this oil with 1 drop of tea tree oil and about 2 drops of lavender oil mixed in two tablespoons of olive oil. Use the mixture on wounds and scars to get rid of them.(4,6,8)
Yarrow Essential Oil for Toning of the Skin:
The oil contains chamazulene that has anti-inflammatory properties and toning action on the skin. It also increases the elasticity of the skin and fights free radicals which as a result helps you look younger and better. The antimicrobial properties of Yarrow essential oil are one that helps in toning the skin. All the mentioned properties of this oil are very beneficial to have a spot-free, healthy and young glowing skin that is the most required demand of people nowadays.(8,14)
Yarrow Essential Oil for Acne-Free Skin:
As we know, this oil is an astringent and is used for skin tightening or drying by minimizing the skin pores that in turn reduces the oiliness of the skin. Due to this quality of Yarrow oil, it is very much effective to treat the issue of acne which is caused mainly due to excessive oil on the skin. Blackheads can also be removed by using this oil with suitable carrier oils. The antiseptic properties of this oil help in controlling pimples and infections.(6,7,8)
Yarrow Essential Oil for Hand and Foot Bath:
The soothing properties of this oil with a mild fragrance make it suitable for taking a hand or foot bath to relax and repair hands and feet. To use yarrow essential oil for this purpose, add 5 drops of this oil with one spoonful of apple cider vinegar in a bowl filled almost 3/4 with warm water. This helps in relieving rheumatic pain, excessive perspiration and tiredness. You can continue taking this bath for about 12-15 minutes and then apply any good moisturizer cream or oil like jojoba oil.(10)
Yarrow Essential Oil for Jacuzzis and Spa Baths:
Pure and undiluted Yarrow essential oil can be used for spa baths and Jacuzzis. You can add about 7-8 drops of this oil in the spa bath just before you start the pump. The continuously flowing water helps to de-stress and relax along with the skin benefits of the essential oil used in the bath.(11)
Yarrow Essential Oil in Cosmetics:
Due to its natural astringency Yarrow essential oil is widely used in cosmetics, creams, lotions and other commercial products as one of the main ingredients for treating scar and acne problems. The cosmetics with this oil as an ingredient are better and more expensive than those with petroleum gel content that is harmful to the skin.(8)
Yarrow Essential Oil to Treat Hair Loss:
With the astringent properties, Yarrow essential oil is also useful to control hair loss. This is because it tightens the scalp pores that make hair follicles more tightly grabbed and in turn reduces hair loss to a great extent. For this purpose, you can mix a few drops of this oil in your organic shampoo and use it to wash your hair.(8,12)
Yarrow Essential Oil Is Very Effective For Treating Oily Hair:
A great use of yarrow oil is getting rid of the problem of oily hair. It eliminates the excessive amount of oil from the scalp by shrinking the oil glands and pores. To use yarrow essential oil for oily hair, add about 14-15 drops of it in about 2-3 cups of water and use it as the final rinse after the shampoo. This will help you to lower the oil content of your scalp and get healthier hair.(12)
Yarrow Essential Oil for Healthy Hair Growth:
By increasing blood circulation in the scalp and controlling excessive oil secretion from hair roots, yarrow essential oil helps to boost hair growth and keeps them healthy and damage-free. This oil also promotes the strength and shine of hair. You can use this oil with your regular shampoo or dilute about 15-18 drops of this oil in 2-3 glasses of water and rinse your hair with that. Remember to wash hair with enough water to make sure the removal of excessive oil.(12)
Yarrow Essential Oil to Help Relax Mind and Body:
The bittersweet, woody and herb-like smell of this oil help to relax the mind and get a sound sleep for people in stress or with any kind of sleep disorder. The pleasant smell of this oil has properties to relax the mind when used in aromatherapy. However, the quantity of oil for this purpose must be only as much as required to get the benefit. As a result of its relaxing aroma, this oil is used by many sleep-deprived people as a natural solution of insomnia that may cause negative effects on skin, body and mind.
You can add a few drops of this oil in your inhaler or even mix it with your massage oil.(10)
Yarrow Essential Oil For Protection From Skin Problems Caused During Menstruation:
Menstruation can be very adverse for some women due to the sudden hormonal imbalance. The problems related to this imbalance of hormones include sudden weight change, dryness, and rashes on the skin, thinning of hair, etc. that can be controlled by using few drops of yarrow essential oil. This is because of the antispasmodic effects of this oil. The blend of oils like geranium oil, rose oil and Yarrow essential oil with a suitable carrier oil can be used for this purpose.(7,9)
Yarrow Essential Oil as Toxin Remover:
One other benefit of this oil is that it helps in the removal of toxins from the body by the process of perspiration. This is because of the diuretic property of this excellent essential oil that helps it providing both cooling as well as warming effect. Further, it encourages the body to perspire more and release all the excess salts from the body. The detoxification of the body helps it to perform better and feel better that eventually results in healthy skin and a healthy mind.(10)
Yarrow Essential Oil to Improve Blood Circulation:
As we know, proper blood circulation is very necessary for the healthy functioning of body parts and that’s why yarrow essential oil is used as a solution for poor blood circulation that is also a cause of poor skin and hair health. The oil is useful only as a temporary yet effective solution for poor blood circulation in the body.(3)
Some Other Benefits of Yarrow Essential Oil
Yarrow essential oil has been used as an anti-inflammatory medicine since ancient times. It also has anti-rheumatic and antiseptic properties that are very beneficial for wounds and arthritis.(8,10)
The antispasmodic, stomachic and carminative properties of this oil make it beneficial against gastrointestinal problems like constipation, indigestion, improper bowel movement, etc. Just massage your stomach with few drops of this oil mixed with any suitable carrier oil.(9)
Yarrow essential oil is one of the best oil to support a stress-free lifestyle. A balanced diet and meditation for reducing stress are best supported by a quick message with this oil.(3,10)
Methods of Application and Some Tips to Keep in Mind While Using Yarrow Essential Oil
To take advantage of yarrow essential oil, it is necessary to know about the application method of this oil. This oil is advised for external use only. You can add a few drops of this oil in a dish filled with water and light a candle with its aroma or simply add some drops on a cloth to inhale directly. If needed massage can be done using this oil diluted with any suitable carrier oil like olive oil, rose oil or lavender in a small amount.
Using yarrow essential oil in high amounts is not advisable because its heavy smell can cause headache to some people. It is also advised to first test the oil on a small skin patch before applying it to larger areas or wounds so that you can get to know if any allergy or side-effect shows up or not by using the oil.(3)
Precautions To Keep In Mind While Using Yarrow Essential Oil:
- Internal use of any kind of essential oil including yarrow essential oil is not considered safe. Many people assume since yarrow essential oil has anti-inflammatory and intoxicant properties, it may be used for internal health solutions but that’s not true at all.
- Just like many other essential oils, Yarrow essential oil is also not advised for pregnant women and olfactory sensitive people. However, much-diluted versions of this oil in soap or creams can be used by pregnant women as per their reaction to the smell and their doctor’s advice.
- Take care of not using this or any other essential oil stored in plastic containers or bottles in their undiluted forms.
- Always dilute the oil with any suitable carrier oil before using for massage purpose. The pure form of this or any other essential oil is not suitable to be used for massaging and may cause irritation and allergies on the skin.
- Keep it away from the reach of children and do not use it in or around eyes.(3,13)
- Essential Oil Recipes For Your Health
- 8 Best Essential Oils For Your Health
- 5 Essential Oils To Relieve Itching
- Safety Guide for Using Essential Oils on Babies
- How Do Essential Oils Provide Relief from Allergies?|Different Essential Oils to Treat Allergies
- Sandalwood Essential Oil for Weight Loss
- Essential Oils for Hair Growth – DIY Essential Oil Hair Spray Recipe